Civil Service Bowling Club (Chatham)

Fixtures

Club Fixtures 2023

(Please click here if you need the full fixtures list in .pdf format)

Club Friendly matches: black
Ladies’ matches: red
Club comps: blue
Snowy matches: green
Men’s matches: brown

MONTH

DAY

CLUB

H/A

TIME

FIXTURE

RESULT

APRIL

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

SAT

CAPT v PRESIDENT

H

2:30 pm

6 MIX RINKS

PRESIDENT’S Team won 114 shots to 85

23

SUN

MILTON

A

2:30 pm

6 MIX TR

Match cancelled due to bad weather

26

WED

DANSON PARK

A

2 pm

3 LADIES TR

CSBC lost 3 matches to 0

27

THUR

PENENDEN HEATH

H

2 pm

2 LADIES TR

CSBC drew 1-1 

29

SAT

OGF

A

2:30 pm

5 MIX RINKS

CSBC lost 72-116

MAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

TUES

MAIDSTONE

A

2 pm

2 LADIES TR

CSBC lost on 2 rinks

4

THUR

KEMSLEY

H

2 pm

2 LADIES TR

CSBC won 1 rink and lost 1 rink; overall win

5

FRI

CHATHAM

H

6 pm

SNOWY 4 TR

CSBC lost 34-78

7

SUN

CORONATION DAY

H

2:30 pm

6 Triple Matches

 

10

WED

PRINCE ARTHUR

H

2:30 pm

6 MIX TR

CSBC won 154-56

12

FRI

C S ‘A’ v MAIDSTONE ‘D’

H

6 pm

DIV 4 2 MEN TR

CSBC lost 22-44, nil points.

12

FRI

HEADCORN ‘B’ V C S ‘B’

A

6 pm

DIV 5 2 MEN TR

CSBC won 1, lost 1, lost overall 33-42, 2 points.

13

SAT

WOODLANDS PK

A

2:30 pm

6 MIX RINKS

CSBC lost 92-116

14

SUN

WHITSTABLE

A

2:30 pm

6 MIX TR

CSBC won 117-81

17

WED

APPLEYARD

A

6 pm

SNOWY 4 TR

CSBC lost 45-85

18

THUR

BEARSTED

A

2 pm

2 LADIES TR

 

19

FRI

W/BOROUGH V C S ‘A’

A

6 pm

DIV 4 2 MEN TR

CSBC lost 30-45

19

FRI

C S ‘B’ V W/BOROUGH ‘B’

H

6 pm

DIV 5 2 MEN TR

CSBC lost 32-34

20

SAT

HEADCORN

H

2:30 pm

4 MIX TR

CSBC lost 62-72

21

SUN

HERITAGE DRIVES & GARDENS

H

2:30 pm

Triples Competition

 

23

TUES

MEDWAY POLICE

A

6 pm

3 MIX TR

CSBC won 26-19

24

WED

CHARING

A

2 pm

2 LADIES TR

CSBC won 38-31

24

WED

STURDEE

A

6 pm

SNOWY 4 TR

CSBC lost 48-79; 2 points to CSBC 

26

FRI

C S ‘A’ V MAIDSTONE ‘E’

H

6 pm

DIV 4 2 MEN TR

CSBC lost 21-43

26

FRI

DITTON ‘C’ V C S ‘B’

A

6 pm

DIV 5 2 MEN TR

CSBC won 44-18; 6 points to CSBC

27

SAT

TOWNSEND HOOK

A

2:30 pm

6 MIX TR

CSBC loss 103-116

28

SUN

WOODLANDS PK

H

2:30 pm

6 MIX RINKS

CSBC win 91-79

31

WED

STURDEE

H

6 pm

4 MIX RINKS

CSBC loss 48-71

JUNE

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

FRI

C S ‘A’ V LENHAM ‘C’

H

6 pm

DIV 4 2 MEN TR

CSBC win 32 (6 points) – LENHAM 25

2

FRI

CIVIL SERVICE ‘B’ HAS A BYE

DIV 5

BYE

3

SAT

BORSTAL

H

2:30 pm

6 MIX TR

CSBC loss 87-100

6

TUES

CLIFFE

A

2:30 pm

3 MIX TR

CSBC loss 27-61

7

WED

MEDWAY POLICE

H

6 pm

3 MIX TR

CSBC loss 27-57

8

THUR

DANSON PARK

H

2 pm

3 LADIES TR

 

8

THUR

WOODLANDS PK

A

2 pm

2 LADIES TR

CSBC loss on both rinks

9

FRI

DITTON ‘A’ V C S ‘A’

A

6 pm

DIV 4 2 MEN TR

CSBC win 41 (4 points) – DITTON 37 (2 Points)

9

FRI

C S ‘B’ V DITTON ‘D’

H

6 pm

DIV 5 2 MEN TR

CSBC win 45 (4 points) – DITTON  34 (2 Points)

10

SAT

COBHAM

A

2:30 pm

6 MIX RINKS

CSBC loss 66-127

14

WED

CHARING

H

2 pm

2 LADIES TR

CSBC 1 win, 1 loss with aggregate WIN 42 – 30

15

THUR

KEMSLEY

A

2 pm

2 LADIES TR

CSBC 1 win, 1 draw with aggregate WIN 34 – 28

16

FRI

C S ‘A’ V LOOSE ‘B’

H

6 pm

DIV 4 2 MEN TR

CSBC loss 32-38. CSBC 2 points

16

FRI

LOOSE ‘C’ V C S ‘B’

A

6 pm

DIV 5 2 MEN TR

On 12th July. CSBC 26 – LOOSE “B” 37

17

SAT

CHARING

A

2:30 pm

5 MIX TR

CSBC loss 79-107

18

SUN

FAVERSHAM

H

2:30 pm

6 MIX TR

CSBC loss 68-86

21

WED

BEARSTED

A

2:30 pm

6 MENS TR

CSBC loss 67-121

22

THUR

WESTBOROUGH

H

2 pm

2 LADIES TR

CSBC lost on both rinks

23

FRI

CIVIL SERVICE ‘A’ HAS A BYE

DIV 4

BYE

23

FRI

C S ‘B’ V BIDDENDEN

H

6 pm

DIV 5 2 MEN TR

Match cancelled; 6 points to CSBC.

24

SAT

MILTON

H

2:30 pm

6 MIX TR

CSBC 74 – MILTON 79

25

SUN

HALLS

H

2:30 pm

6 MIX TR

CSBC 70 – HALLS 99

29

THUR

STURDEE

H

6 pm

SNOWY 4 TR

On 6th July. CSBC 57 – STURDEE 67

30

FRI

MAIDSTONE ‘D’ V C S ‘A’

A

6 pm

DIV 4 2 MEN TR

CSBC 43 (6 points) Maidstone “D” 26

30

FRI

C S ‘B’ V HEADCORN ‘B’

H

6 pm

DIV 5 2 MEN TR

CSBC 52 (6 points) – Headcorn 26

 JUL

   

 

 

 

 

1

SAT

CLUB COMP

H

TBA

TRIPLES

 

2

SUN

CLUB COMP

H

TBA

TRIPLES

Winners – Tracey Burton, Dave Williams & Dave Birch

6

THUR

WOODLANDS PARK

H

2 pm

2 LADIES TR

CSBC win 43-21

7

FRI

C S ‘A’ V WESTBOROUGH ‘A’

H

6 pm

DIV 4 2 MEN TR

CSBC loss 31-36

7

FRI

WESTBOROUGH ‘B’ V C S ‘B’

A

6 pm

DIV 5 2 MEN TR

CSBC loss 27-36

8

SAT

MAGGIE ALLEN

A

TBA

LADIES TRIPLES

Runners-up Janet Lewis, Jan Cooper, Lynn Tyler

12

WED

BORSTAL

A

6 pm

SNOWY 4 TR

CSBC 46 –  Borstal 105

13

THUR

STURDEE

A

6 pm

4 MIX RINKS

CSBC 61 –STURDEE 65

14

FRI

MAIDSTONE ‘E’ V C S ‘A’

A

6 pm

DIV 4 2 MEN TR

Played 2th July.
CSBC 33 – MAIDSTONE 31

14

FRI

C S ‘B’ V DITTON ‘C’

H

6 pm

DIV 5 2 MEN TR

Played August 8th
CSBC 45  – DITTON 20

15

SAT

CLUB COMP

H

TBA

RINKS

 

16

SUN

CLUB COMP

H

TBA

RINKS

Winners – Linda Weeden, Mary Sampson, Lindsay Floyd & Tony Harwood

18

TUES

MILTON

H

6 pm

SNOWY 4 TR

CSBC 67 – MILTON 50

18

TUES

PENENDEN HEATH

A

2:30 pm

2 LADIES TR

 

19

WED

PENENDEN HEATH

A

2:30 pm

5 MIX TR

CSSC 80 – 79

20

THUR

APPLEYARD

H

6 pm

SNOWY 4 TR

CSBC 63 – APPLEYARD 62

20

THUR

KEMSLEY

A

2 pm

2 LADIES TR

CSBC loss 23-39

21

FRI

LENHAM ‘C’ V C S ‘A’

A

6 pm

DIV 4 2 MEN TR

CSBC 34 – LENHAM 32

21

FRI

CIVIL SERVICE ‘B’ HAS A BYE

DIV 5

BYE

22

SAT

MAIDSTONE

A

2:30 pm

6 MIX TR

Match Abandoned

23

SUN

MEDWAY BLINDS

H

TBA

 

Winners – George Budd & Bob Webb

25

TUES

CHATHAM

A

6 pm

SNOWY 4 TR

CSBC 29 – CHATHAM 104

26

WED

WESTBOROUGH

A

2 pm

2 LADIES TR

Won 1 Lost 1

27

THUR

CLIFFE

H

2:30 pm

3 MIX TR

CSBC 40 – CLIFFE 52

28

FRI

C S ‘A’ V DITTON ‘A’

H

6 pm

DIV 4 2 MEN TR

CSBC 30 – DITTON 29

28

FRI

DITTON ‘D’ V C S ‘B’

A

6 pm

DIV 5 2 MEN TR

CSBC 21 – DITTON 41

29

SAT

CHATHAM

H

2:30 pm

6 MIX TR

CSBC 88 – CHATHAM 77

 AUG

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

WED

ST GEORGES

H

6 pm

SNOWY 4 TR

CSBC 74 – St. Georges 54

2

WED

WINGETS

A

2 pm

3 LADIES TR

 

4

FRI

LOOSE ‘B’ V C S ‘A’

A

6 pm

DIV 4 2 MEN TR

CSBC 25 – LOOSE 34

4

FRI

C S ‘B’ V LOOSE ‘C’

H

6 pm

DIV 5 2 MEN TR

CSBC 28 – LOOSE 34

5

SAT

MAIDSTONE

H

2:30 pm

6 MIX TR

Cancelled due to bad weather

6

SUN

CHARING

H

2:30 pm

5 MIX TR

CSBC 71 – CHARING 78

9

WED

WHITSTABLE

H

2 pm

4 LADIES TR

1 rink each

9

WED

MILTON

A

6 pm

SNOWY 4 TR

CSBC 74 – MILTON 49

10

THUR

BEARSTED

H

2 pm

2 LADIES TR

 

11

FRI

CIVIL SERVICE HAS A BYE

DIV 4

BYE

11

FRI

BIDDENDEN V C S ‘B’

A

6 pm

DIV 5 2 MEN TR

CSBC 27 – BIDDENDEN 34

12

SAT

TOWNSEND HOOK

H

2:30 pm

6 MIX TR

CSBC 83 – TOWNSEND HOOK 54

13

SUN

ST GEORGES

A

10 am

SNOWY 4 TR

CSBC 70 – ST.GEORGES 64

13

SUN

PENENDEN HEATH

H

2:30 pm

5 MIX TR

CSBC 75 – PENENDEN 70

16

WED

WHITSTABLE

H

2:30 pm

6 MIX TR

CSBC 116 – WHITSTABLE 75

18

FRI

QUEENBOROUGH

H

5:30 pm

SNOWY 4 TR

CSBC 63 –  Q’BORO 58

19

SAT

FAVERSHAM

A

2:30 pm

6 MIX TR

CSBC 81 – FAVERSHAM 89

20

SUN

BULLION GOLD CUP

H

TBA

 

Winner – Paul Quinney

22

TUES

KENT POLICE

H

5:30 pm

5 MIX TR

CSBC 67 – KENT POLICE 89

23

WED

MAIDSTONE

H

2 pm

2 LADIES TR

A draw

25

FRI

QUEENBOROUGH

A

5:30 pm

SNOWY 4 TR

CSBC 48 – Q’BORO 74

26

SAT

MARDEN

A

2:30 pm

6 MIX TR

CSBC 68 – MARDEN 88

27

SUN

PENINSULA

H

2:30 pm

6 MIX TR

CSBC 81 – PENINSULA 105

30

WED

KEMSLEY

H

5:30 pm

SNOWY 4 TR

CSBC 77 – KEMSLEY 61

 SEP

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

SAT

PENINSULA

A

2:30 pm

6 MIX TR

CSBC 69 – PENINSULA 121

3

SUN

CLUB COMP

H

TBA

2 WOODS

 

6

WED

LOOSE

A

2:30 pm

4 MENS TR

2 rinks each;
CSBC 54 – LOOSE 75

6

WED

WINGETS

H

2 pm

3 LADIES TR

CSBC WON 1 LOST 2

7

THUR

WHITSTABLE

A

2:30 pm

4 LADIES TR

 

9

SAT

CLUB FINALS

H

 

CLUB FINALS

SEE HONOURS BOARD

10

SUN

CLUB FINALS

H

 

CLUB FINALS

SEE HONOURS BOARD

11

MON

KEMSLEY

A

5:30 pm

SNOWY 4 TR

CSBC 85 – KEMSLEY 53

14

THUR

BORSTAL

H

5:30 pm

SNOWY 4 TR

CSBC 60 – BORSTAL 72

16

SAT

OGF

H

2:30 pm

5 MIX RINKS

Cancelled as OGF were in regional final

17

SUN

BORSTAL

A

2:30 pm

6 MIX TR

CSBC 83 – BORSTAL 89 

20

WED

LOOSE

H

2:30 pm

4 MENS TR

Cancelled because of wind and rain

21

THUR

KEMSLEY

H

2 pm

2 LADIES TR

 

21

THUR

LAST ROLLUP

H

5 pm

 

 

23

SAT

COBHAM

H

2:30 pm

6 MIX RINKS

CSBC 62 – COBHAM 85